Schedule 2017

img

LITURGICAL CHANT: HOLY SEPULCHER OF JERUSALEM FROM MANUSCRIPT TO PERFORMANCE MUSICAL PILGRIMAGE HIKE INSTRUMENT MAKING WORKSHOP PYTHAGOREAN TUNING VOICES & INSTRUMENTS: O ROMA NOBILIS

LITURGICAL CHANT: Music from the Holy Sepulcher of Jerusalem (Templars)
 
Saturday, July 8, 2017
9:30 – 10:20 | Registration
10:30 – 13:30 | Study of the repertoire
17:00 – 19:00 | Study of the repertoire
 
Sunday, July 9, 2017
10:30 – 13:30 | Study of the repertoire
17:00 – 19:00 | Study of the repertoire
img

MANUSCRIPT TO PERFORMANCE PROGRAM
Reconstructing the Context and the Performance of Medieval Pilgrimage Music
 
Monday, July 10, 2017
18:00 – 19:20 | Registration
19:30 – 21:00 | Viewing of a movie pertaining to the course
 
Tuesday-Thursday, July 11-13, 2017
10:00 – 11:30 | The Historical, Political, Spiritual and Artistic Context of Medieval Pilgrimage
12:00 – 13:30 | Materializing the Medieval Pilgrimage Song
13:30 – 17:00 | Break
17:00 – 18:30 | The Codex Calixtinus
19:00 – 20:30 | Llibre vermell de Montserrat
 
Friday, July 14, 2017
10:00 – 11:30 | The Historical, Political, Spiritual and Artistic Context of Medieval Pilgrimage
12:00 – 13:30 | Materializing the Medieval Pilgrimage Song
13:30 – 16:00 | Break
16:00 – 17:30 | The Codex Calixtinus
18:00 – 19:00 | Special lecture: Music from Saint-Guilhem-le-Desert a stopping place on the pilgrim route to Saint James of Compostela
19:30 – 21:00 | Llibre vermell de Montserrat
 
Saturday, July 15, 2017
9:00 – 10:30 | The Historical, Political, Spiritual and Artistic Context of Medieval Pilgrimage
11:00 – 11:30 | Coffee & lecture: St. Martial, the Apostle that Never Was
12:00 – 13:30 | Materializing the Medieval Pilgrimage Song
13:30 – 17:00 | Break
17:00 – 18:30 | The Codex Calixtinus
19:00 – 20:30 | Llibre vermell de Montserrat
 
 
img

MUSICAL PILGRIMAGE HIKE
Hike to the shrines of Santa Maria and Sant Sepulcre de Palera
 
Sunday, July 16, 2016
8:30 | Registration
8:30 – 14:00 | Hike, lecture and performance of two pieces
 
img

INSTRUMENT MAKING WORKSHOP: Frestel (Panpipe)
 
Sunday, July 16, 2017
16:00 | Registration
 
Sunday, July 16, 2017
16:00 – 21:00 | Introductory lecture, material preparation, frestel building
 
Monday, July 17, 2017
9:00 – 14:00 | Frestel building
 
img

PYTHAGOREAN TUNING WORKSHOP
 
Sunday, July 16, 2017
19:00 – 20:00 | Registration
 
Monday, July 17, 2017
9:00 – 10:30 | Pythagorean Workshop I – Theoretical study and exercises (Beginners)
11:00 – 12:30 | Pythagorean Workshop II – Practice (Beginners and Advanced)
13:00 – 14:30 | Pythagorean Workshop III – Theoretical study and exercises (Advanced)
 
 
img

VOICES & INSTRUMENTS PROGRAM
O Roma nobilis – Music of the Pilgrimage Routes
 
Monday, July 17, 2017
16:00 – 17:00 | Registration
17:30 – 19:00 | Orientation (visit to the course’s sites and faculty introduction)
19:30 – 20:30 | Auditions
 
Tuesday-Friday, July 18-21, 2017
9:00 – 11:00 | Class: Theory and Performance of Medieval Music (Cal Tronc)
11:15 – 12:00 | Officium in mane (instrumentalists) / Pythagorean Tuning (singers)
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch
13:30 – 14:30 | Individual lessons 1 (50 min.) / Chamber Music Session 1 (60 min.)
14:30 – 15:30 | Individual lessons 2 (50 min.) / Chamber Music Session 2 (60 min.)
15:30 – 16:30 | Individual lessons 3 (50 min.) / Chamber Music Session 3 (60 min.)
16:30 – 17:15 | Coffee Break
17:15 – 18:15 | Individual lessons 4 (50 min.) / Chamber Music Session 4 (60 min.)
18:15 – 19:05 | Individual lessons 5  (50 min.)
19:05 – 19:55 | Individual lessons 6 (50 min.)
19:55 – 20:30 | Break
20:30 – 22:30 | Medieval Music Ensemble
22:30 | Wednesday night only – Movie
 
Saturday, July 22, 2017
9:00 – 10:00 | Individual lessons 1 (50 min.) / Chamber Music Session 1 (60 min.)
10:00 – 11:00 | Individual lessons 2 (50 min.) / Chamber Music Session 2 (60 min.)
11:00 – 12:00 | Individual lessons 3 (50 min.) / Chamber Music Session 3 (60 min.)
12:00 – 13:00 | Individual lessons 4 (50 min.) / Chamber Music Session 4 (60 min.)
13:00 – 15:00 | Lunch
15:00 – 15:50 | Individual lessons 5 (50 min.)
15:50 – 16:40 | Individual lessons 6 (50 min.)
16:40 – 17:30 | Break
17:30 – 20:00 | Medieval Ensemble dress rehearsal (tutti)
20:30 | Medieval Ensemble performance
img